Privacy statement

SWOV is committed to protecting the privacy of its website visitors and users of SWOV services and products to ensure that their personal data are held securely and treated with the utmost care. SWOV therefore complies with the requirements of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act and other privacy legislation. SWOV values a clear and transparent privacy policy. SWOV has thus appointed a data protection officer responsible for data processing.  Should you have a complaint or suggestion, please mail to privacy@swov.nl.

This privacy statement explains how we gather and handle your personal information.

Personal data processing

SWOV does not process personal data on its website, unless you provide your data to us intentionally. We capture personal data for following purposes:

  • to send your our newsletter
  • in order to call or e-mail you to be able to perform our services. E.g. when you have registered to participate in our research/study/activity or if you’ve asked us a question
  • to be able to let you create an account for our Library Portal

SWOV processes your personal details, because you give to them to us to use our services.

We process following data on our website:

  • first name and surname
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • other personal details you provide us with
     

Minors

We intend not to gather information from visitors which are under 16. Unless approved by parents or a legal guardian. However we cannot check if a website visitor is under 16. We urge parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data being saved without parental consent. If you are certain we have collected personal data from a minor which should be removed, please contact us: privacy@swov.nl.
 

How long we store personal information for

SWOV stores your personal information as long as needed to perform the tasks mentioned above.

Retention periods:

  • newsletters: as long as you are subscribed to it
  • registration study: until ten years after completing the study
  • registration activity: until the end of the activity
  • account Library Portal: till you delete your account

Cookies

To let the website run smoothly, SWOV uses technical and functional cookies. These cookies are placed without your consent:

  • when information needs to be stored (e.g. when signing up)
  • for analysis. SWOV uses Google Analytics. The cookies and data being gathered are not meant for commercial purpose. The datasets are not shared with third parties. SWOV only uses aggregated anonymous information.

Functional cookies third parties

Besides the Google Analystics cookies, sometimes cookies are placed by other parties, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, SlideShare or Twitter. Every third party has its own conditions. Information starts being collected after the specific button is clicked by the user. SWOV does not control information being gathered by such a partner.
 

Viewing and correcting your personal data

SWOV enables you to view and correct your personal data. You can request us for access to your data. If the information is incorrect, you may alter or remove it. Please send your request to view/alter/remove your personal information to: privacy@swov.nl.
To be sure your request is legit, we will always check your identity. We aim to react to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks.

You have the option to report something to the national supervisor, the Dutch DPA. (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en)
 

Securing personal information

SWOV is committed to protecting the privacy of its visitors and users of SWOV services and products to ensure that their personal data are held securely and treated with the utmost care. We take serious action to avoid misuse, loss, misconduct, unwanted publication and unwanted altering.

Access to personal information is only given to SWOV employees who need to have access to perform their given tasks. All employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.

If you are under the impression that your personal information if not being kept secured, or when there are clear signs of misconduct, please contact our Data Protection Officer: privacy@swov.nl.
 

Sharing personal data

SWOV does not share your personal data with others, unless the exchange takes place ordered by you or if necessary to comply to a legal obligation.
 

Automated decision-making

SWOV does not take decisions based on automated processing affecting persons.
 

Contact information

SWOV - Road Safety Research
Bezuidenhoutseweg 62, 2594 AW The Hague
Telefoonnummer: +31 70 317 33 33
Data Protection Officer: privacy@swov.nl.

Printer-friendly version